Music to Read By


Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones

A Little About What Little I Know About Myself

My photo
Hold On I Know I Wrote This Down Somewhere, Canada
Just a quiet country boy who believes in remaining calm at all times even though there are times when a little excitement is necessary. I also believe in living each day to it's fullest because when it's over you can never have it back and it makes one less you have coming. I was married to the most wonderful woman in the world, my late wife Ellen. She will always have a place in my heart. I like cooking, dining out, traveling, shopping, gambling, blogging, bling and I love my truck cause she's pretty and fast. Oh and let's not forget food.

July 11, 2010

Made It Home



Well I made it home from Fargo. Yep Home Sweet Home. I guess you ain't believin' this is a pitcher of my home either eh? I had nice weather and the trip was without incident. There was no one at the border and I guess they were in a good mood because they didn't even make me go in and pay duty. They just said have a nice trip home so I burned rubber. I got home at 11:30, another 3 1/2 hr trip. Oh by the way I think some of you might have believed some of the stuff in my previous posts judging from the comments. Well heck I was only foolin' a bit trying to throw a little humor into it. Don't worry, I had a swack of American and Canadian cash on me still, my credit cards are paid up (so is my phone bill) and the only payments I have are taxes, utilities and the truck. That is the reason I can get stupid from time to time and just go and have fun. I better make that more clear next time. I got home and unloaded and put away my loot as usual, changed into shorts and a tee shirt and poured myself a big tall glass of iced tea. After I was done that it was past 12 noon when things are open so I boogied down to the car wash and had the truck cleaned. Man there were more bugs out on this trip. Poor truck looked like it had been to a bugfest. Now she's all shiney and tucked away in her garage.

I noticed that Ellen's lillies she had planted and nurtured had started blooming. I never knew just what kind they are and I don't think she did either. All I know is they are absolutely beautiful. Such a nice color and different from most you see around. I was waiting for them to bloom so I could take a few to the cemetery so I snipped a couple of them and that's where I went next. I just figured it would brighten things up if she had some of her special flowers there and I was due for a visit.
Click on these photos and see just how pretty they are.

Prettiest flowers in the whole place. I was kinda hoping maybe she would come and take a look and sniff them but then sometimes I have really high hopes. Anyway they brightened Sweet Pie's spot up a bit and that's all that matters I guess.

Oh my goodness it's time for Hop Along Cassidy so I had better git outta here and turn on the TV.
It was a good weekend, I have more clothes that I didn't need again, my friends all got home safely so life is good.

9 comments:

JennyD said...

Ok, I'm going to try to do this in order of your post:
First, welcome home :)
2nd: They let you thru the border without incident because I paid them a quarter.
3rd: WHO believed that drivel you doled out on the last post?? Lol.
4th: This house pic isn't bad, Curtis. At least it has a front door -- get what I mean?
5th in seriousness: The flowers are fabulous, but I have a question. How do you really "know" that she didn't come by and take a sniff? My bet is she did :D

Glad to have you home safe and sound, Curtis. Fix a good dinner tonight and oh yeah, Giddyup, Hoppy! (I had the BIGGEST crush on him when I was a kid.)

Sally said...

Glad you made it home safely, Curtis. The lilies are so beautiful; the ones on top remind me of an old fashioned tiger lily but I'm probably wrong.

Hope you have a good week, and no I didn't believe a word you said in the last post!! lol

Toodie said...

Ya ya yer last post made me ah foot taller cause you were pullin my leg. lol! Glad your home safe and those flowers are pretty and sure do brighten things. Now you behave this week and take care of yourself. Maybe I should goof off ah bit...I'm due for it.

Rocket Man said...

"That is the reason I can get stupid from time to time" In my younger days what we called getting stupid involved smoking left handed, roll your own cigarettes.

Beautiful photos, Curtis!

Cindy said...

Glad you cleared things up here. I didn't really believe that whole story, but ya just never know. Lovely flowers and so sweet of you to do that for your Sweet Pea. Hugs :)

Carol T said...

I have a few different kinds of lillies but none that color. They're beautiful and I just know that Ellen knows they're there.

Kathy said...

The lilies are so beautiful Curtis and you know they brightened up her spot.

Glad you're home safely and love to you from us Bells.

Joan said...

I have those same lilies just in a different colour. They are beautiful. I just wish they bloomed all summer long.

Technogran said...

Love those lillies Curtis and welcome home.